(return to previous page)

2009 Outstanding Conservationists

sponsored by MASWCD, with support from The Farmer magazine

 

The Minnesota Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts (MASWCD), with support from The Farmer magazine, offers the the MASWCD Outstanding Conservationist Award to recognize individuals, conservation organizations, and others for outstanding accomplishments with implementing conservation practices and improving Minnesota’s natural resources.

 

 

SWCD

COOPERATOR

Anoka CD

Satveer & Dee Chaudhary

Fridley, MN

Becker SWCD

Buffalo-Red River Watershed District

Barnesville, MN

Benton SWCD

Brian and Glen Kaschmitter, Inc.

Sauk Rapids, MN

Big Stone SWCD

Tom and Kerri Herberg

Beardsley, MN

Blue Earth SWCD

Eugene Braam

North Mankato, MN

Carlton SWCD

The Gerry & Barb Maunu Family

Esko, MN

Carver SWCD

Buesgens Farms – Bryan and Brent Buesgens

Cologne, MN

Chippewa SWCD

John and Gail Felton

Montevideo, MN

Chisago SWCD

Jon and Nu Gamble

Taylors Falls, MN

Clay SWCD

Marvin Blakeway

Hitterdal, MN

Clearwater SWCD

Jim and Doreen Aakre

Dakota SWCD

Joe Beattie

Hastings, MN

Dodge SWCD

Gene and Janet Hallaway

Dodge Center, MN

Douglas SWCD

Leroy and Debby Buse

Brandon, MN

Faribault SWCD

Mark and Sharon Obermeyer

Kiester, MN

Fillmore SWCD

Dan and Sherry Hanson

Peterson, MN

Freeborn SWCD

Paul and Vickie Heers

Oakland, MN

Goodhue SWCD

Mark and Faith Nelson

Cannon Falls, MN

Itasca SWCD

Don & Steve Korhonen

Swan River, MN

Kanabec SWCD

Ann Lake Watershed Alliance

Ogilvie, MN

Kandiyohi SWCD

Scott Johnson, son Sven and daughter Mariah

Kandiyohi, MN

Koochiching SWCD

Wayne Rasmussen

International Falls, MN

Lac qui Parle SWCD

Patzer Family - Stan Patzer, Tim Patzer and Todd Patzer

Marietta, MN

Lake of the Woods SWCD

Border State Bank

Baudette, MN

LeSueur SWCD

John and Pam McGillen

Kilkenny, MN

Lincoln SWCD

Nathan Buntrock

Rochester, MN

Lyon SWCD

The Weedman Partnership - Brian and Catherine Weedman, Carol and Ken Weedman, Kent and Denise Weedman

Tracy, MN

Mahnomen SWCD

Dean and Diane Walz

Mahnomen, MN

Martin SWCD

Jim Droegemueller

Fairmont, MN

McLeod SWCD

Ron and Karen Sommerdorf

Brownton, MN

Meeker SWCD

Jim and Lisa Turck

Litchfield, MN

Mille Lacs SWCD

Linda Evans

Princeton, MN

Mower SWCD

Blue Top Farms - Marvin and Lita Smith, Bob and Diane Smith

Rose Creek, MN

Murray SWCD

Gary and Jean Eich

Slayton, MN

Norman SWCD

Jon and JoAnne Peterson

Olmsted SWCD

Nathan and Sandy Redalen

Rochester, MN

East Otter Tail SWCD

Carl and Lucille Moen

Deer Creek, MN

West Otter Tail SWCD

Dale Boese

Fergus Falls, MN

Pennington SWCD

Curt and Marilyn Swanson

Thief River Falls

Pine SWCD

Nordrum Brothers Dairy

Pine City, MN

Pipestone SWCD

Wesley and Lana Alderson, son Cary Alderson

Holland, MN

East Polk SWCD

Russell and Lois Wilson

Mentor, MN

Pope SWCD

Darrel and Brenda Danielson

Lowry, MN

Dennis and Lonnie Danielson

Farwell, MN

Redwood SWCD

University of Minnesota Southwest Research and Outreach Center

Lamberton, MN

Rice SWCD

Tri-Lakes Sportsman’s Club

Lonsdale, MN

Rock SWCD

Ahrendt Brothers - Brad, Jeff, & Troy Ahrendt

Luverne, MN

Root River SWCD

Dan and Jeanne Gade

Eitzen, MN

North St. Louis SWCD

J. Edward Gregorich

Hibbing, MN

South St. Louis SWCD

Ron Weber

Edina, MN

Scott SWCD

The Jesse and Judy Theis Family

Belle Plaine, MN

Sherburne SWCD

Warren and Mary Jo Johnson

Becker, MN

Sibley SWCD

Steve and Joan Heinz

Henderson, MN

Stearns SWCD

Nick and Tara Meyer

Sauk Centre, MN

Steele SWCD

Lynn and Grace Miller

Owatonna, MN

Stevens SWCD

Greg Fynboh

Donnelly, MN

Swift SWCD

Peter and Colleen Fank

Kerkhoven, MN

Todd SWCD

Jim Luskey

Grey Eagle, MN

Traverse SWCD

R.A.S. Farms - Roger Schmidt, Alan Schmidt and Steven Schmidt

Dumont, MN

Wabasha SWCD

John and Melody Koepsell

Korey and Lyna Koepsell

Plainview, MN

Wadena SWCD

Daniel and Rose Middendorf

Verndale, MN

Waseca SWCD

Curt and Gladys Carlson

Waseca, MN

Washington CD

Bruce Goldstrand

Stillwater Township

Watonwan SWCD

Spencer Melheim

Butterfield, MN

Wilkin SWCD

Etzler Farms Incorporated

Winona SWCD

Earl and Judy Prigge

Lewiston, MN

Wright SWCD

Granite Lake Association

Yellow Medicine SWCD

Tom & Amy Gorder

Canby, MN

 

 

 

 

© 2013 Minnesota Association of Soil & Water Conservation Districts | All rights reserved | Disclaimer